SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME

Joint Meeting SIU / HUA: Bench to Bedside (B2B) – Prostate Cancer

Chairmen: Iraklis Poulias, Athanasios Papatsoris

HALL A
10:00-12:30 Localized and hormone sensitive PCa

Moderators: Jean de la Rosette, The Netherlands, SIU G. Secretary

Iraklis Poulias, Greece, HUA President

 
10:00-12:30 Localized and hormone sensitive PCa

Moderators: Jean de la Rosette, Iraklis Poulias

 
10:00-10:20 Clinical and Molecular variability of Prostate Cancer

Dr Selcuk Guven, Turkey

 
10:20-10:40 The role of lymphadenectomy in Prostate Cancer & novel achievement in Robotic Prostatectomy

Dr Paolo Gontero, Italy

 
10:40-11:00 Novel achievements of robotic radical prostatectomy

Vasileios Mygdalis, Greece

 
11:00-11:30 Management of biochemical and loco-regional recurrence

Ioannis Varkarakis, Greece

 
11:30-11:50 The role of LHRH antagonists 

Dr Selcuk Guven, Turkey

 
11:50-12:10 Novel antiandrogens in PCa M0

Dr Paolo Gontero, Italy

 
12:10-12:30 Chemo-hormone treatment in hormone sensitive disease

Georgios Moutzouris, Greece

 
12:30-13:30 Break & Light Lunch  
13:30-14:30 Castration Resistant PCa

Moderators: Alkiviadis Grigorakis, Athanasios Papatsoris

 
13:30-13:50 Diagnosis and management of CRPC M0

Georgios Papadopoulos, Greece

 
13:50-14:10 Sequencing of medications in CRPC M+

Theodoros Kalogeropoulos, Greece

 
14:10-14:30 Non urological considerations in CRPC

Dr Paolo Gontero, Italy

 
14:30-15:30 Coffee Break  
15:30-16:30 Free Communications HALL C
15:30-17:00 Joint Session UNUFU – ICS HALL A
15:30-16:20 Female & Functional Urology

Chairmen: D. Bougas – St. Charalampous

Moderators: J. Adamakis – Α. Petrolekas

 

What should I do to avoid complications:

 
15:30-15:40 In men incontinence restoration procedures

J. Tsimaris

 
15:40-15:50 In women incontinence restoration procedures

K. Skriapas

 
15:50-16:00 In pelvic organ prolapse procedures

Th. Manousakas

 
16:00-16:10 In cysto-vaginal fistula restoration procedures

G. Kousournas

 
16:10-16:20 Discussion  
16:20-17:00 Neurology

Chairmen: A. Athanasopoulos – I. Mitsogiannis

Σχολιαστές: D. Floratos – Ch. Konstantinidis

 
16:20-16:30 When will we operate the prostate in Neurological patients?

A. Oikonomou

 
16:30-16:40 Underactive detrusor. Where we are today?

St. Deirmentzoglou

 
16:40-16:50 Is Overactive Bladder Syndrome (OAB) a brain disease? A contemporary approach

A. Apostolidis

 
16:50-17:00 Discussion  
17:00-17:30 State of the Art Lecture: Surgery in Neurourology

Rizwan Hamid (United Kingdom)

HALL A
17:30-18:00 Coffee Break  
18:00-19:00 Satellite Symposium (Boston Scientific) HALL A
19:00-20:00 Satellite Symposium (Pierre Fabre) HALL A
20:00-20:30 Opening Ceremony of the 24th Pan-Hellenic Urology Congress  
20:30 Welcome Reception  
08:30-09:30 Free Communications HALL B
08:00-09:30 ESUT – HUA Joint Session – Part 1 HALL A
08:30-08:45    Welcome

E. Liatsikos (Greece) – Chairman of the ESUT

I. Poulias (Greece) – Chairman of the HUA

A. Skolarikos (Greece), A.R. Kural (Turkey)

 
08:45 – 09:00    Anatomy of the prostate?

I. Kyriazis (Greece)

 
09:00 – 09:15   Focal Therapy: Are we still going to operate after some years?  
I. Varkarakis (Greece)
09:15 – 09:30    Early continence: Is there really evidence that the technique matters?

A. Skolarikos (Greece)

 
09.30 – 12.15  Live Surgery Session

Moderators: A. Skolarikos (Greece), A. Papatsoris (Greece), A. Karagiannis (Greece), A. R. Kural (Turkey)

OR1: Laparoscopic Radical Prostatectomy
E. Liatsikos (Greece), broadcasted from Patras, Greece

OR2: Robot Assisted Radical Prostatectomy
B. Rocco (Italy), broadcasted from Modena, Italy

HALL A
12:15-13:15 ESUT – HUA Joint Session – Part 2 HALL A
12:15 – 12:30   Potency: How does the technique impact on the outcome?
S. Tyritzis, (Greece)
 
12:30 – 12:45   Learning Curve for Robotic surgery: What are the real numbers?
A. Ploumidis (Greece)
 
12.45 – 13.00 Oncological outcomes: Are they technique dependant?
K. Stravodimos (Greece)
 
13:00 – 13.15 Complications of Radical Prostatectomy
A. Skolarikos (Greece)
 
13:30-15:00 Satellite Lunch Symposium (Lilly)  
15:00-16:00 Free Communications HALL Α
15:00-17:00 Joint Session ESGURS – HUA Andrology Section HALL A
15:00-15:30 Male Infertility

Chairmen: N. Sofikitis – F. Dimitriadis

 
15:00-15:15 Fertility in the man of advanced age  

Α. Ζachariou

 
15:15-15:30 The possibility of sperm finding in men with non-occlusive azoospermia may be predicted?

S. Andreadakis

 
15:30-16:30 Erectile Dysfunction – Disorders Ejaculation

Chairmen: Ch. Mamoulakis – E. Zacharakis

New therapeutic developments in erectile dysfunction and ejaculation disorders

 
15:30-15:45 Shock Wave

I. Zoumpos

15:45-16:00 New indications and Newer pharmaceutical treatments

Ch. Thomas

 
16:00-17:00 Phalloplasty: A misunderstood Surgery

Chairmen: V. Protogerou – P. Drettas

Need for phalloplasty

P. Kartsaklis

Video presenation  Rados Djinovic (Serbia)

Post traumatic – Microphallus

Gender Reassignment

Aesthetics

 
16:00- 17:00 Cyprus Association of Urology Session

Chairmen: M. Christofidis, Κ. Mavrommatis

Moderator: D. Kontaxis

HALL C
16:00-16:10 Welcome

St. Charalampous

 
16:10-16:30 MRI-US Fusion Prostate biopsy

Ch. Kouriefs

 
16:30-16:45 New techniques in endoscopic imaging of the urinary tract

P. Filippou

 
16:45-17:00 Final endoscopic urethral restoration from post-traumatic stasis

D. Kosti

17:00-17:30 Coffee Break  
17:30-18:00 State of the Art Lecture (Glaxo) HALL A
18:00-19:00 Satellite Symposium (Astellas) HALL A
08:30-09:30 Free Communications HALL B
08:30-09:00 Free Communications HALL C
08:30-10:00 ESU course – Part 1

Recent developments and broadening indications in treatment of urolithiasis

HALL A
08:30-08:35 European School of Urology: A unique possibility for urological education

B. Somani (United Kingdom)

 
08:35-08:55 EAU Guidelines recommendations on stone disease

G. Kamphuis (The Netherlands)

 
08:55-09:15 ‘Tips and Tricks’ of ureteroscopy

B. Somani (United Kingdom)

 
09:15-09:35 ‘Tips and Tricks’ of PCNL

G. Kamphuis (The Netherlands)

 
09:35-10:00 Interactive case discussion Local & ESU faculty  
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break  
10:30-12:00 ESU course – Part 2 HALL B
10:30-10:50 Broadening indications in treatment of urolithiasis

B. Somani (United Kingdom)

 
10:50-11:10 Complicated Urinary tract infections: How to prevent and treat them

B. Somani (United Kingdom)

 
 11:10-11:30 Endourological complications: How to avoid and manage them

G. Kamphuis (The Netherlands)

 
11:30-12:00 Interactive case discussion – Local & ESU faculty  
12:00-12:30 Hellenic Urology Journal Session

Chairman: I. Poulias, Hua President

Speaker: A. Skolarikos, Chief Editor of “HELLENIC UROLOGY” Journal

HALL A
12:30-13:30 Satellite Symposium (Astellas) HALL A
13:30-14:00 State of the Art Lecture (IPSEN) HALL A
14:00-15:00 State of the Art Lecture (Sanofi) HALL B
15:00-16:00 Free Communications HALL Α
15:00-16:30 Session of HUA Uro-oncology Section

Chairmen: V. Tzortzis – G. Moutzouris

HALL A
15:00-15:45 What is the position of lymphadenectomy in 2018?  
15:00-15:15 Kidney Cancer

Ι. Zahos

 
15:15-15:30 Prostate Cancer

Α. Voulgaris

 
15:30-15:45 Bladder Cancer

Α. Grigorakis

 
15:45-16:05 Penile Cancer

Chairmen: Α. Pappas – J. Vlachiotis

Conservation techniques of the Organ

Ε. Zacharakis

 
16:05-16:25 Bladder Cancer

Chairmen: Ch. Deliveliotis – St. Stefanakis

Immunotherapy in cancer of the bladder

Α. Mpamias               

 
16:25-16:30 New developments: Study of POUT in urothelial cancer  
15:00- 16:30 Session of HUA’s North Greece Section

Συγχρονη Επεμβατικη Αντιμετωπιση Τησ Bph

Προεδρείο: Ι.Βακαλόπουλος, Γ. Δημητριάδης

HALL C
15:00-15:10 Η ιστορία της κλασσικής διουρηθρικής προστατεκτομής. Συνεχίζει να αποτελεί τη «χρυσή σταθερά» για τη θεραπεία της BPH, ή πρέπει να αλλάξει ? 

Ν. Καλογεράς

 
15:10-15:25 Τεχνικές εξάχνωσης καλοήθους υπερπλασίας προστάτη

Κ. Μωϋσίδης  

 
15:25-15:40 Τεχνικές διουρηθρικής εκπυρήνισης προστάτη     

Σ. Καμπάνταης 

 
15:40-15:55 Ανέλκυση της προστακτικής ουρήθρας        

Π. Τσαφρακίδης  

 
15:55-16:05 Άλλες ελάχιστα επεμβατικές μέθοδοι για τη θεραπεία της BPH

Π. Δημόπουλος 

 
16:05-16:15 Τελικά ποιά τεχνική εκτός από την BTURP πρέπει να μάθει ο νέος ουρολόγος  

Κ. Μωϋσίδης, Σ. Καμπάνταης, Π. Τσαφρακίδης  

 
16:15-16:30 Συζήτησηψηφοφορία  
16:30-17:00 State of the Art Lecture (TBA) HALL A
17:00-17:30 Coffee Break  
17:30-18:30 HUA State of the Art Lectures

Chairman: I. Poulias

HALL A
17:30-18:00 Multimodal therapies for Erectile Dysfunction: A New Way of Thinking and Practice

D. Hatzichristou (Greece)

 
18:00-18:30 Focal Treatment of Pca – Myth or Reality

J. de la Rosette (The Netherlands)

 
18:30-19:00 State of the Art Lecture (Stilvi) HALL A
19:00-20:00 Satellite Symposium (Janssen) HALL A
08:30-09:30 FREE ANNOUNCEMENTS HALL B
08:30-09:30 FREE ANNOUNCEMENTS HALL C
08:30-10:30 HUA Endourology Section (ILSRA joint Session)

Chairmen: Ioannis Anastasiou, Dimitrios Staios, Panagiotis Nikolopoulos

HALL A
08:30-09:55 Treatment of upper urinary tract infections – An update  
08:30-08:55 Treatment of complete ureteric damage: A novel technique for ureteric bridging with a complete sealing stent

Joerg Neymeyer, Germany

 
08:55-09:20 Extra-Anatomical Urinary Diversion with The Detour: Indications And Technique

Ioannis Kartalas Goumas, Italy

 
09:20-09:45 Diagnostic and Treatment of fistulae: “Pumping Probe Technique” and Complete Sealing Stent – A New Simple Method for The Detection and Treatment of Ureteric Fistulae

Joerg Neymeyer, Germany

 
09:45-10:10

Semi-live: Surgical Technique of HoLEP

Lutfi Tunc, Turkey

 
10:10-10:35 “Step by step” Robotic Radical cystectomy and Intra corporeal studer pouch” 

I. Yasar Ozgok, Turkey

 
10:35-11:00 Διάλειμμα – Καφές  
11:00-12:00 Joint Session ESUO – HUA

The PSA Test: Best Practice Statements

Chairmen: Helmut Haas – Athanasios Zachariou

HALL A
11:00-11:20 PSA TEST for the pretreatment staging of prostate cancer

Manfred Wirth, Germany

 
11:20-11:40 PSA TEST for post treatment management of prostate cancer

Theodoros Anagnostou, Greece

 
11:40-12:00 Discussion